Facebook Twitter
Fox Valley Symphony Orchestra
Annual Report (PDF)
Auditions
Contact Us
Email List
Employment
Musician Services
Musicians & Conductor
Board/Staff

Musicians & Conductor


Brian Groner has been Music Director of the Fox Valley Symphony since 1995. He is also the Music Director of the Harper Symphony Orchestra in Illniois and the Elkhart County Symphony in Indiana.

As an active guest conductor,he has appeared on the podium for many notable ensembles including the Czech National Symphony Orchestra, the San Diego Symphony, the Chicago Sinfonietta, the Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra and has toured with the Moscow Classical Ballet.

His concerts have been featured on satellite broadcasts by National Public Radio in over 50 major radio markets across the nation. A recent review stated, "Much of the credit goes to Brian Groner, whose work with the Fox Valley Symphony is well known and much celebrated. Groner has the ability to invite his players into that state of mind that separates the exceptional conductor from the merely competent."

Music Director
Brian Groner

Violin I
Yuliya Smead, Concertmaster
Yuri Segawa Besalyan, Assistant Concertmaster
Caroline Brandenberger
endowed by Mr. & Mrs. Herbert Wenberg
Catherine Bush
Jennifer Coopman
Erik Leveille
Angelica Lundberg
sponsored by Jeff Jirschele & Mary Harp-Jirschele
Jerad Miller
Lori Murphy
Audrey Nowak
Brian Sas
Janet Bond Sutter
sponsored by Phillip & Patricia Snyder

Violin II
Mishan Han (1 yr. appt), Principal
Open Chair, Assistant Principal
Melissa Gurholt
sponsored by Tom & Renee Boldt
Dorothy B. Hollenbach
Sarah Koenigs
Megan Nickchen
David Rubin
Jill Schultz
Danielle Simandl
Marvin Suson
Ann E. Wendel

Viola
Barbara Beechey, Principal
sponsored by Simon & Melanie Roselaar
Theresa Abler, Assistant Principal
sponsored by Donald F. & Marilyn Jens Hetzler
Jane Bradshaw Finch
sponsored by Remley & Sensenbrenner, SC
T.J. Hull
Cheryl Konkol
sponsored by Don & Gwen Schwandt
Steven Schani
Ann Stephan
Tara Stevenson
sponsored in memory of Phyllis Stevenson

Cello
Laura Kenney Henckel, Principal
sponsored by Roberta Krempin Roloff
Charles Stephan, Assistant Principal
sponsored by Ron & Karen Toshner
Heather Anderson
sponsored by Wayne & Ruth Streck
Nancy Kaphaem
sponsored by Rod & Jane Chaganos
Erik Kramer
sponsored by Mary & Ray Durkee
Kimberly Souther
sponsored by Jeff & Shelby Knezel
David Veum
sponsored by Ann Sager
Carrie Willer
sponsored by Dick & Carolyn Jones

Bass
Susan Sullivan, Principal
endowed by Mr. & Mrs. Herbert Wenberg
Scott Breyer
sponsored by Bruce & Nancy Chudacoff
Brian Melk
sponsored by Gretchen Whitcomb
Andrew Sachen
Ronna Swift
sponsored by Michael & Priscilla Daniels

Flute
Linda Nielsen Korducki, Principal
sponsored by Larry & Jean Pooler Family Fund*
Beth Kinzel , 2nd Flute
sponsored by Doris Zwack

Piccolo
Suzanne Bunker Jordheim
sponsored by Brian & Nicole Doebert

Oboe
Jennifer Bryan, Principal
sponsored in memory of Leland D. Ester
Leslie Outland Michelic, 2nd Oboe
sponsored by Jeffrey Hahn & Maureen O'Hern Hahn

English Horn
Leslie Outland Michelic
sponsored by Maury & Karen Laws

Clarinet
Christopher Zello, Principal
sponsored by Will & Ruth Bloedow
David Bell, 2nd & E-flat Clarinet
sponsored by Lois E. Alexander

Bass Clarinet
Penny Paiser-Wilson
sponsored by Thomas Prosser

Bassoon
Patricia Holland, Principal
sponsored by Doug & Carla Salmon Foundation
Sharon Peterson, 2nd Bassoon
sponsored by William P. Merrick, CPA, CLU

Horn
Bruce Atwell, Principal
sponsored by Pat McConnell & Montgomery Elmer
Open Chair, 2nd Horn
sponsored by Robert & Marjorie Young
Elizabeth Olson, 3rd Horn
sponsored by Jon & Becky Stellmacher
Open Chair, 4th Horn
sponsored by Stiles Law Firm

Trumpet
Michael Henckel, Principal
endowed by Reinhardt & Lois Sabee Sherry Donovan-Ahlman
Rand Skelton, 2nd Trumpet
sponsored by Carol & Bob Christenson
Justin Olson, 3rd Trumpet

Trombone
Kyle Samuelson, Principal
sponsored by Jim & Mary Grist
Roy N. Fine, 2nd Trombone
sponsored by Don & Betty Jabas Foundation*

Bass Trombone
Eric Larson
sponsored by Jeff & Jone Riester

Tuba
James Thaldorf, Principal

Percussion
Jim Robl, Principal
sponsored by McCarty Law
Scott Elford
sponsored by Dennis & Naomi Bahcall
Fred Poppe
sponsored by Motion Synergy Physical Therapy, LLC
Marisol Kuborn
sponsored by Travis & Julie Thyssen

Timpani
Paul Ristau, Principal
sponsored by Judy Merritt

Harp
Alison Attar
endowed by Dr. & Mrs. Robert Kinde

Piano
Lee Tomboulian
endowed by Nell M. Menn


Staff
Eric Larsen, Personnel Manager
Janet Bond Sutter, Music Librarian
Scott Breyer, Stage Manager

*Located within the Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region, Inc

Section string musicians are listed alphabetically.

For more information on chair sponsorships, please call 920-968-0300.

© 2014 www.FoxValleySymphony.com
Contact Us

BOARD MEMBERS LOGIN
MUSICIAN LOGIN
YOUTH ORCHESTRA LOGIN

DMi Studios
CONCERTS & TICKETS
ABOUT US
SUPPORT
MEDIA CENTER
YOUTH ORCHESTRA & EDUCATION